Skip to content
Bracknell Forest Counts — Bracknell Forest, in numbers.Local help →

Bracknell Forest, in numbers

All statistics

Bracknell Forest council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Bracknell Forest council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 108,610 people in 1996; 132,145 people in 2025. 21.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 108,610 to 132,145 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,643 more people (1.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Bracknell Forest council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996108,610
1997108,970
1998108,951
1999109,819
2000109,680
2001109,650
2002109,490
2003109,475
2004109,189
2005109,487
2006109,896
2007110,702
2008111,455
2009111,916
2010112,893
2011113,696
2012115,100
2013116,552
2014117,979
2015119,078
2016119,553
2017120,164
2018121,046
2019121,660
2020123,188
2021125,195
2022127,130
2023128,972
2024130,502
2025132,145
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Bracknell Forest council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,012 a month in January 2015; £1,462 a month in August 2026. 44.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,012 to £1,462 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £25 more a month (1.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bracknell Forest council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,012
February 20151,016
March 20151,019
April 20151,022
May 20151,019
June 20151,018
July 20151,010
August 20151,007
September 20151,003
October 20151,009
November 20151,013
December 20151,017
January 20161,021
February 20161,023
March 20161,024
April 20161,026
May 20161,028
June 20161,031
July 20161,036
August 20161,043
September 20161,053
October 20161,060
November 20161,063
December 20161,062
January 20171,062
February 20171,064
March 20171,057
April 20171,047
May 20171,037
June 20171,035
July 20171,035
August 20171,036
September 20171,038
October 20171,039
November 20171,041
December 20171,044
January 20181,049
February 20181,051
March 20181,052
April 20181,051
May 20181,051
June 20181,058
July 20181,065
August 20181,070
September 20181,069
October 20181,066
November 20181,065
December 20181,068
January 20191,071
February 20191,074
March 20191,072
April 20191,071
May 20191,071
June 20191,074
July 20191,079
August 20191,082
September 20191,083
October 20191,083
November 20191,084
December 20191,086
January 20201,089
February 20201,090
March 20201,092
April 20201,093
May 20201,094
June 20201,096
July 20201,096
August 20201,097
September 20201,099
October 20201,101
November 20201,102
December 20201,103
January 20211,104
February 20211,106
March 20211,106
April 20211,099
May 20211,092
June 20211,086
July 20211,086
August 20211,088
September 20211,091
October 20211,096
November 20211,096
December 20211,097
January 20221,097
February 20221,104
March 20221,111
April 20221,116
May 20221,117
June 20221,120
July 20221,125
August 20221,131
September 20221,137
October 20221,140
November 20221,141
December 20221,142
January 20231,146
February 20231,151
March 20231,155
April 20231,156
May 20231,159
June 20231,163
July 20231,173
August 20231,190
September 20231,207
October 20231,220
November 20231,229
December 20231,239
January 20241,247
February 20241,260
March 20241,274
April 20241,288
May 20241,295
June 20241,306
July 20241,320
August 20241,333
September 20241,344
October 20241,355
November 20241,368
December 20241,380
January 20251,391
February 20251,398
March 20251,407
April 20251,414
May 20251,422
June 20251,426
July 20251,430
August 20251,437
September 20251,446
October 20251,458
November 20251,469
December 20251,480
January 20261,488
February 20261,497
March 20261,501
April 20261,499
May 20261,490
June 20261,471
July 20261,456
August 20261,462
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bracknell Forest council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £74,851 in August 1996; £395,413 in July 2026. 428.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £73,000 to £395,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (1.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bracknell Forest council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199573,309
February 199573,551
March 199573,580
April 199575,260
May 199575,406
June 199576,386
July 199574,907
August 199574,076
September 199572,584
October 199572,577
November 199572,714
December 199572,949
January 199672,970
February 199673,822
March 199673,564
April 199674,153
May 199673,456
June 199675,093
July 199675,070
August 199674,851
September 199674,727
October 199673,936
November 199675,739
December 199676,056
January 199779,221
February 199780,665
March 199783,183
April 199783,286
May 199784,964
June 199785,682
July 199787,533
August 199789,343
September 199790,258
October 199792,903
November 199793,951
December 199795,564
January 199895,466
February 199896,154
March 199897,150
April 199898,440
May 199898,713
June 199897,921
July 199897,932
August 1998101,884
September 1998103,275
October 1998103,800
November 1998102,185
December 1998103,811
January 1999104,745
February 1999104,402
March 1999103,787
April 1999104,458
May 1999105,408
June 1999106,614
July 1999109,400
August 1999111,990
September 1999116,206
October 1999119,177
November 1999120,109
December 1999122,467
January 2000122,649
February 2000125,789
March 2000128,086
April 2000132,653
May 2000136,497
June 2000138,880
July 2000139,480
August 2000139,984
September 2000138,467
October 2000141,436
November 2000141,637
December 2000144,734
January 2001141,158
February 2001140,107
March 2001138,732
April 2001142,421
May 2001142,560
June 2001145,421
July 2001142,967
August 2001149,021
September 2001153,650
October 2001157,248
November 2001159,759
December 2001161,314
January 2002162,804
February 2002160,437
March 2002158,447
April 2002159,729
May 2002164,427
June 2002167,496
July 2002170,584
August 2002172,443
September 2002175,746
October 2002178,826
November 2002182,977
December 2002184,097
January 2003182,857
February 2003183,665
March 2003185,523
April 2003190,159
May 2003189,192
June 2003187,440
July 2003187,636
August 2003189,464
September 2003191,463
October 2003191,277
November 2003188,685
December 2003190,593
January 2004192,289
February 2004195,904
March 2004193,044
April 2004195,337
May 2004194,105
June 2004198,102
July 2004197,248
August 2004203,608
September 2004203,452
October 2004206,384
November 2004205,735
December 2004207,084
January 2005207,898
February 2005205,977
March 2005210,628
April 2005209,286
May 2005211,822
June 2005208,308
July 2005206,699
August 2005207,300
September 2005206,226
October 2005208,244
November 2005208,811
December 2005208,357
January 2006208,690
February 2006207,102
March 2006209,310
April 2006209,677
May 2006211,780
June 2006218,846
July 2006219,148
August 2006221,097
September 2006218,527
October 2006225,323
November 2006228,565
December 2006228,546
January 2007228,235
February 2007225,712
March 2007229,006
April 2007227,729
May 2007232,525
June 2007237,242
July 2007248,124
August 2007252,900
September 2007252,017
October 2007251,097
November 2007249,969
December 2007251,482
January 2008247,631
February 2008246,334
March 2008246,790
April 2008247,803
May 2008244,240
June 2008241,500
July 2008235,935
August 2008231,356
September 2008228,807
October 2008223,960
November 2008221,247
December 2008210,419
January 2009202,695
February 2009196,525
March 2009197,105
April 2009201,028
May 2009204,129
June 2009204,119
July 2009205,622
August 2009207,380
September 2009213,989
October 2009221,125
November 2009225,914
December 2009226,283
January 2010224,377
February 2010227,466
March 2010229,165
April 2010226,342
May 2010227,097
June 2010227,548
July 2010232,112
August 2010232,885
September 2010235,206
October 2010236,384
November 2010234,532
December 2010233,678
January 2011232,668
February 2011230,879
March 2011229,228
April 2011228,343
May 2011228,710
June 2011228,033
July 2011233,196
August 2011237,123
September 2011238,315
October 2011232,058
November 2011227,125
December 2011225,950
January 2012229,194
February 2012228,176
March 2012228,941
April 2012228,272
May 2012235,749
June 2012237,807
July 2012238,143
August 2012235,891
September 2012234,076
October 2012234,504
November 2012234,898
December 2012235,758
January 2013235,459
February 2013233,478
March 2013234,530
April 2013236,410
May 2013242,543
June 2013247,051
July 2013252,990
August 2013255,531
September 2013254,091
October 2013254,190
November 2013253,229
December 2013259,720
January 2014258,557
February 2014257,651
March 2014256,827
April 2014264,761
May 2014270,088
June 2014277,312
July 2014280,450
August 2014285,997
September 2014289,147
October 2014289,395
November 2014289,727
December 2014289,471
January 2015292,222
February 2015292,379
March 2015292,900
April 2015297,318
May 2015303,763
June 2015310,111
July 2015311,685
August 2015312,694
September 2015314,920
October 2015318,448
November 2015324,057
December 2015325,669
January 2016329,283
February 2016333,230
March 2016341,280
April 2016346,347
May 2016351,084
June 2016355,676
July 2016357,388
August 2016359,612
September 2016356,648
October 2016360,925
November 2016356,582
December 2016357,421
January 2017353,723
February 2017356,755
March 2017352,540
April 2017347,296
May 2017349,400
June 2017354,343
July 2017358,084
August 2017355,401
September 2017354,447
October 2017355,997
November 2017352,803
December 2017351,127
January 2018353,314
February 2018353,989
March 2018356,145
April 2018352,168
May 2018356,065
June 2018355,511
July 2018358,035
August 2018356,292
September 2018354,138
October 2018351,033
November 2018347,073
December 2018345,702
January 2019346,256
February 2019346,617
March 2019343,211
April 2019340,060
May 2019342,844
June 2019343,991
July 2019339,891
August 2019333,451
September 2019336,472
October 2019341,813
November 2019344,519
December 2019342,611
January 2020341,871
February 2020341,736
March 2020337,757
April 2020339,902
May 2020341,787
June 2020345,741
July 2020344,529
August 2020346,292
September 2020346,126
October 2020347,585
November 2020348,701
December 2020351,524
January 2021349,874
February 2021350,748
March 2021352,071
April 2021355,158
May 2021355,115
June 2021356,275
July 2021353,850
August 2021355,432
September 2021358,541
October 2021366,983
November 2021370,609
December 2021373,936
January 2022372,248
February 2022378,489
March 2022381,413
April 2022385,415
May 2022386,094
June 2022388,728
July 2022395,056
August 2022392,369
September 2022397,518
October 2022400,199
November 2022406,621
December 2022403,291
January 2023401,067
February 2023400,603
March 2023398,179
April 2023394,470
May 2023390,939
June 2023390,937
July 2023395,490
August 2023393,616
September 2023392,331
October 2023387,198
November 2023383,960
December 2023393,522
January 2024392,281
February 2024395,799
March 2024386,118
April 2024387,090
May 2024387,800
June 2024388,171
July 2024392,614
August 2024393,730
September 2024398,776
October 2024392,653
November 2024395,945
December 2024394,140
January 2025397,141
February 2025391,230
March 2025392,988
April 2025396,688
May 2025400,016
June 2025397,048
July 2025400,877
August 2025400,675
September 2025399,078
October 2025393,026
November 2025390,178
December 2025389,695
January 2026382,996
February 2026385,349
March 2026392,564
April 2026400,849
May 2026401,484
June 2026397,179
July 2026395,413
Source →

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,875 out of 124,607.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,993 out of 124,610.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

124,607

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

124,607 out of 124,607.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

35,578 out of 99,933.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,921 out of 50,248.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,280 out of 50,248.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,534 out of 99,934.

Source and method →

Average home price

£395,000

July 2026 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £395,413.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.4%

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

66,397 out of 99,934.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,293 out of 99,934.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,421

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,462

August 2026 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,183 out of 99,933.

Source and method →

People living in the area

132,145

Mid-2025 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,902 out of 50,245.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18%

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

17,976 out of 99,934.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,889 out of 50,245.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,003 out of 99,934.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →