Skip to content
Bracknell Forest Counts — Bracknell Forest, in numbers.Local help →

Bracknell Forest, in numbers

Average home prices reached £395,000 in Bracknell Forest.

Bracknell Forest council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Bracknell Forest includes Bracknell, Sandhurst, Crowthorne, Binfield and Warfield. Completed housing near the centre, further apartments and a proposed Warfield hub need different delivery checks, alongside early support for households at risk of homelessness.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bracknell Forest council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £74,851 in August 1996; £395,413 in July 2026. 428.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £73,000 to £395,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (1.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bracknell Forest council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199573,309
February 199573,551
March 199573,580
April 199575,260
May 199575,406
June 199576,386
July 199574,907
August 199574,076
September 199572,584
October 199572,577
November 199572,714
December 199572,949
January 199672,970
February 199673,822
March 199673,564
April 199674,153
May 199673,456
June 199675,093
July 199675,070
August 199674,851
September 199674,727
October 199673,936
November 199675,739
December 199676,056
January 199779,221
February 199780,665
March 199783,183
April 199783,286
May 199784,964
June 199785,682
July 199787,533
August 199789,343
September 199790,258
October 199792,903
November 199793,951
December 199795,564
January 199895,466
February 199896,154
March 199897,150
April 199898,440
May 199898,713
June 199897,921
July 199897,932
August 1998101,884
September 1998103,275
October 1998103,800
November 1998102,185
December 1998103,811
January 1999104,745
February 1999104,402
March 1999103,787
April 1999104,458
May 1999105,408
June 1999106,614
July 1999109,400
August 1999111,990
September 1999116,206
October 1999119,177
November 1999120,109
December 1999122,467
January 2000122,649
February 2000125,789
March 2000128,086
April 2000132,653
May 2000136,497
June 2000138,880
July 2000139,480
August 2000139,984
September 2000138,467
October 2000141,436
November 2000141,637
December 2000144,734
January 2001141,158
February 2001140,107
March 2001138,732
April 2001142,421
May 2001142,560
June 2001145,421
July 2001142,967
August 2001149,021
September 2001153,650
October 2001157,248
November 2001159,759
December 2001161,314
January 2002162,804
February 2002160,437
March 2002158,447
April 2002159,729
May 2002164,427
June 2002167,496
July 2002170,584
August 2002172,443
September 2002175,746
October 2002178,826
November 2002182,977
December 2002184,097
January 2003182,857
February 2003183,665
March 2003185,523
April 2003190,159
May 2003189,192
June 2003187,440
July 2003187,636
August 2003189,464
September 2003191,463
October 2003191,277
November 2003188,685
December 2003190,593
January 2004192,289
February 2004195,904
March 2004193,044
April 2004195,337
May 2004194,105
June 2004198,102
July 2004197,248
August 2004203,608
September 2004203,452
October 2004206,384
November 2004205,735
December 2004207,084
January 2005207,898
February 2005205,977
March 2005210,628
April 2005209,286
May 2005211,822
June 2005208,308
July 2005206,699
August 2005207,300
September 2005206,226
October 2005208,244
November 2005208,811
December 2005208,357
January 2006208,690
February 2006207,102
March 2006209,310
April 2006209,677
May 2006211,780
June 2006218,846
July 2006219,148
August 2006221,097
September 2006218,527
October 2006225,323
November 2006228,565
December 2006228,546
January 2007228,235
February 2007225,712
March 2007229,006
April 2007227,729
May 2007232,525
June 2007237,242
July 2007248,124
August 2007252,900
September 2007252,017
October 2007251,097
November 2007249,969
December 2007251,482
January 2008247,631
February 2008246,334
March 2008246,790
April 2008247,803
May 2008244,240
June 2008241,500
July 2008235,935
August 2008231,356
September 2008228,807
October 2008223,960
November 2008221,247
December 2008210,419
January 2009202,695
February 2009196,525
March 2009197,105
April 2009201,028
May 2009204,129
June 2009204,119
July 2009205,622
August 2009207,380
September 2009213,989
October 2009221,125
November 2009225,914
December 2009226,283
January 2010224,377
February 2010227,466
March 2010229,165
April 2010226,342
May 2010227,097
June 2010227,548
July 2010232,112
August 2010232,885
September 2010235,206
October 2010236,384
November 2010234,532
December 2010233,678
January 2011232,668
February 2011230,879
March 2011229,228
April 2011228,343
May 2011228,710
June 2011228,033
July 2011233,196
August 2011237,123
September 2011238,315
October 2011232,058
November 2011227,125
December 2011225,950
January 2012229,194
February 2012228,176
March 2012228,941
April 2012228,272
May 2012235,749
June 2012237,807
July 2012238,143
August 2012235,891
September 2012234,076
October 2012234,504
November 2012234,898
December 2012235,758
January 2013235,459
February 2013233,478
March 2013234,530
April 2013236,410
May 2013242,543
June 2013247,051
July 2013252,990
August 2013255,531
September 2013254,091
October 2013254,190
November 2013253,229
December 2013259,720
January 2014258,557
February 2014257,651
March 2014256,827
April 2014264,761
May 2014270,088
June 2014277,312
July 2014280,450
August 2014285,997
September 2014289,147
October 2014289,395
November 2014289,727
December 2014289,471
January 2015292,222
February 2015292,379
March 2015292,900
April 2015297,318
May 2015303,763
June 2015310,111
July 2015311,685
August 2015312,694
September 2015314,920
October 2015318,448
November 2015324,057
December 2015325,669
January 2016329,283
February 2016333,230
March 2016341,280
April 2016346,347
May 2016351,084
June 2016355,676
July 2016357,388
August 2016359,612
September 2016356,648
October 2016360,925
November 2016356,582
December 2016357,421
January 2017353,723
February 2017356,755
March 2017352,540
April 2017347,296
May 2017349,400
June 2017354,343
July 2017358,084
August 2017355,401
September 2017354,447
October 2017355,997
November 2017352,803
December 2017351,127
January 2018353,314
February 2018353,989
March 2018356,145
April 2018352,168
May 2018356,065
June 2018355,511
July 2018358,035
August 2018356,292
September 2018354,138
October 2018351,033
November 2018347,073
December 2018345,702
January 2019346,256
February 2019346,617
March 2019343,211
April 2019340,060
May 2019342,844
June 2019343,991
July 2019339,891
August 2019333,451
September 2019336,472
October 2019341,813
November 2019344,519
December 2019342,611
January 2020341,871
February 2020341,736
March 2020337,757
April 2020339,902
May 2020341,787
June 2020345,741
July 2020344,529
August 2020346,292
September 2020346,126
October 2020347,585
November 2020348,701
December 2020351,524
January 2021349,874
February 2021350,748
March 2021352,071
April 2021355,158
May 2021355,115
June 2021356,275
July 2021353,850
August 2021355,432
September 2021358,541
October 2021366,983
November 2021370,609
December 2021373,936
January 2022372,248
February 2022378,489
March 2022381,413
April 2022385,415
May 2022386,094
June 2022388,728
July 2022395,056
August 2022392,369
September 2022397,518
October 2022400,199
November 2022406,621
December 2022403,291
January 2023401,067
February 2023400,603
March 2023398,179
April 2023394,470
May 2023390,939
June 2023390,937
July 2023395,490
August 2023393,616
September 2023392,331
October 2023387,198
November 2023383,960
December 2023393,522
January 2024392,281
February 2024395,799
March 2024386,118
April 2024387,090
May 2024387,800
June 2024388,171
July 2024392,614
August 2024393,730
September 2024398,776
October 2024392,653
November 2024395,945
December 2024394,140
January 2025397,141
February 2025391,230
March 2025392,988
April 2025396,688
May 2025400,016
June 2025397,048
July 2025400,877
August 2025400,675
September 2025399,078
October 2025393,026
November 2025390,178
December 2025389,695
January 2026382,996
February 2026385,349
March 2026392,564
April 2026400,849
May 2026401,484
June 2026397,179
July 2026395,413
Source →

People living in the area

132,145

Mid-2025 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£395,000

July 2026 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £395,413.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,462

August 2026 · Bracknell Forest council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.9% to 33.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.9% in Great Hollands to 33.7% in Town Centre & The Parks — a gap of 22.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Hollands10.9%3693,394
Sandhurst11.8%4653,955
Binfield South & Jennett's Park13.4%5464,071
Harmans Water & Crown Wood13.6%5023,692
Hanworth14%5153,677
Binfield North & Warfield West14.3%4553,180
Owlsmoor & College Town14.4%5543,848
Easthampstead & Wildridings14.6%5243,588
Whitegrove14.6%3682,515
Winkfield & Warfield East15.5%6153,958
Priestwood & Garth16.1%6203,850
Bullbrook16.3%4092,506
Crowthorne16.6%4732,849
Swinley Forest24.8%6592,657
Town Centre & The Parks33.7%8572,542
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5% to 4.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in Binfield South & Jennett's Park to 4.5% in Harmans Water & Crown Wood — a gap of 3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Binfield South & Jennett's Park1.5%15510,473
Binfield North & Warfield West2.3%1817,813
Whitegrove2.4%1466,093
Owlsmoor & College Town2.5%26110,542
Swinley Forest2.7%1605,957
Town Centre & The Parks2.8%1575,648
Winkfield & Warfield East2.8%2699,673
Crowthorne3.1%2387,797
Sandhurst3.1%3099,827
Easthampstead & Wildridings3.9%3579,094
Hanworth3.9%3418,641
Great Hollands4%3588,920
Priestwood & Garth4.1%3809,222
Bullbrook4.4%2636,009
Harmans Water & Crown Wood4.5%3998,864
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.4% to 20.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Town Centre & The Parks to 20.4% in Winkfield & Warfield East — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Town Centre & The Parks8.4%4765,643
Binfield South & Jennett's Park8.6%90010,467
Swinley Forest12.3%7325,956
Easthampstead & Wildridings12.7%1,1599,091
Bullbrook13.9%8396,027
Harmans Water & Crown Wood14%1,2398,879
Priestwood & Garth14.1%1,3059,225
Binfield North & Warfield West15.3%1,1957,793
Owlsmoor & College Town15.8%1,66510,563
Hanworth16.7%1,4488,650
Great Hollands16.8%1,4958,921
Whitegrove17.4%1,0666,110
Crowthorne18.5%1,4477,830
Sandhurst20%1,9639,812
Winkfield & Warfield East20.4%1,9759,671
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 15 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on completed housing and local connections

Coopers Hill homes have been handed over with public routes.

Delivery should be judged by occupied homes and usable space.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep homelessness support reachable

The draft strategy seeks further reductions in homelessness and rough sleeping.

An improved overall position can still leave individual households at risk.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the Warfield hub useful to surrounding communities

The hub has planning permission for leisure and community facilities.

Facilities need accessible travel, activities and affordable hire.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Coopers Hill, Bracknell

Coopers Hill homes and routes

New homes, public space and walking and cycling links have been completed.

Completed November 2025; homes handed over · evidence dated 2025-11-05

Responsible body: Cambium Partnership and council

What the source says: 52 homes include 13 affordable homes. The joint venture’s overall value is not this scheme’s cost.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Coopers Hill completed homes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on completed housing and local connections →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Market Street, Bracknell

Market Street homes

A mixed-tenure development is replacing an unused town-centre site.

Topped out July 2025; later completion not verified here · evidence dated 2025-07-18

Responsible body: Cambium Partnership and council

What the source says: 169 proposed homes include 81 affordable, social-rent or shared-ownership homes in the council announcement.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Market Street topping out →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep housing milestones distinct →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Priory Fields, Warfield

Warfield Community Hub

An approved hub combines community rooms, sports facilities and outdoor routes.

Planning approved February 2026; opening forecast 2027 · evidence dated 2026-03-05

Responsible body: Warfield Parish Council and Bracknell Forest Council

What the source says: The forecast construction start is not evidence that work began.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Warfield Community Hub planning approval →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the Warfield hub useful to surrounding communities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.