Skip to content
Bracknell Forest Counts — Bracknell Forest, in numbers.Local help →

Bracknell Forest, in numbers

Your area

Bracknell Forest council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.9% to 33.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.9% in Great Hollands to 33.7% in Town Centre & The Parks — a gap of 22.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Hollands10.9%3693,394
Sandhurst11.8%4653,955
Binfield South & Jennett's Park13.4%5464,071
Harmans Water & Crown Wood13.6%5023,692
Hanworth14%5153,677
Binfield North & Warfield West14.3%4553,180
Owlsmoor & College Town14.4%5543,848
Easthampstead & Wildridings14.6%5243,588
Whitegrove14.6%3682,515
Winkfield & Warfield East15.5%6153,958
Priestwood & Garth16.1%6203,850
Bullbrook16.3%4092,506
Crowthorne16.6%4732,849
Swinley Forest24.8%6592,657
Town Centre & The Parks33.7%8572,542
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5% to 4.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.5% in Binfield South & Jennett's Park to 4.5% in Harmans Water & Crown Wood — a gap of 3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Binfield South & Jennett's Park1.5%15510,473
Binfield North & Warfield West2.3%1817,813
Whitegrove2.4%1466,093
Owlsmoor & College Town2.5%26110,542
Swinley Forest2.7%1605,957
Town Centre & The Parks2.8%1575,648
Winkfield & Warfield East2.8%2699,673
Crowthorne3.1%2387,797
Sandhurst3.1%3099,827
Easthampstead & Wildridings3.9%3579,094
Hanworth3.9%3418,641
Great Hollands4%3588,920
Priestwood & Garth4.1%3809,222
Bullbrook4.4%2636,009
Harmans Water & Crown Wood4.5%3998,864
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.4% to 20.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Town Centre & The Parks to 20.4% in Winkfield & Warfield East — a gap of 12 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Town Centre & The Parks8.4%4765,643
Binfield South & Jennett's Park8.6%90010,467
Swinley Forest12.3%7325,956
Easthampstead & Wildridings12.7%1,1599,091
Bullbrook13.9%8396,027
Harmans Water & Crown Wood14%1,2398,879
Priestwood & Garth14.1%1,3059,225
Binfield North & Warfield West15.3%1,1957,793
Owlsmoor & College Town15.8%1,66510,563
Hanworth16.7%1,4488,650
Great Hollands16.8%1,4958,921
Whitegrove17.4%1,0666,110
Crowthorne18.5%1,4477,830
Sandhurst20%1,9639,812
Winkfield & Warfield East20.4%1,9759,671
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.8% to 16.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.8% in Binfield South & Jennett's Park to 16.9% in Great Hollands — a gap of 9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Binfield South & Jennett's Park7.8%6267,985
Swinley Forest9.3%4634,959
Binfield North & Warfield West9.6%5986,260
Whitegrove10.8%5445,018
Town Centre & The Parks11.2%5064,529
Crowthorne12.2%7636,255
Sandhurst12.7%1,0238,027
Winkfield & Warfield East12.7%9997,838
Owlsmoor & College Town13.3%1,1588,694
Bullbrook15.1%7214,769
Hanworth15.5%1,0796,978
Priestwood & Garth15.6%1,1487,343
Easthampstead & Wildridings16.6%1,1947,192
Harmans Water & Crown Wood16.7%1,1787,034
Great Hollands16.9%1,1837,008
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5% to 44%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 27.5% in Great Hollands to 44% in Town Centre & The Parks — a gap of 16.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Great Hollands27.5%1,9257,008
Harmans Water & Crown Wood28.5%2,0027,034
Easthampstead & Wildridings29.5%2,1237,192
Hanworth30.1%2,1016,978
Priestwood & Garth31%2,2737,343
Owlsmoor & College Town32.8%2,8488,694
Bullbrook33.6%1,6024,769
Sandhurst35%2,8118,027
Swinley Forest39.8%1,9724,959
Crowthorne40.2%2,5146,255
Whitegrove40.5%2,0315,018
Winkfield & Warfield East41.3%3,2377,838
Binfield South & Jennett's Park42.6%3,4027,985
Binfield North & Warfield West43.6%2,7276,260
Town Centre & The Parks44%1,9914,529
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.5% to 17.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.5% in Binfield South & Jennett's Park to 17.7% in Harmans Water & Crown Wood — a gap of 11.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Binfield South & Jennett's Park6.5%2644,073
Binfield North & Warfield West8.4%2663,164
Whitegrove8.5%2132,510
Swinley Forest8.6%2292,659
Crowthorne8.7%2472,848
Winkfield & Warfield East9.7%3823,957
Owlsmoor & College Town9.7%3733,850
Sandhurst10.9%4303,947
Town Centre & The Parks12.7%3242,543
Hanworth16.5%6073,687
Bullbrook16.6%4172,505
Easthampstead & Wildridings17%6073,581
Great Hollands17%5773,385
Priestwood & Garth17.7%6793,846
Harmans Water & Crown Wood17.7%6523,692
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.5% to 29.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.5% in Whitegrove to 29.8% in Harmans Water & Crown Wood — a gap of 26.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Whitegrove3.5%892,515
Winkfield & Warfield East4.4%1763,958
Swinley Forest6.4%1712,657
Binfield North & Warfield West7.4%2343,180
Owlsmoor & College Town7.6%2913,848
Sandhurst7.7%3043,955
Crowthorne8.4%2402,849
Binfield South & Jennett's Park9.6%3894,071
Hanworth20.7%7603,677
Great Hollands22.8%7753,394
Town Centre & The Parks23.2%5892,542
Bullbrook27.3%6832,506
Easthampstead & Wildridings27.3%9803,588
Priestwood & Garth28.9%1,1113,850
Harmans Water & Crown Wood29.8%1,1013,692
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Binfield North & Warfield WestBinfield South & Jennett's ParkBullbrookEasthampstead & WildridingsGreat HollandsHanworthOwlsmoor & College TownPriestwood & GarthTown Centre & The ParksCrowthorneHarmans Water & Crown WoodSandhurstSwinley ForestWhitegroveWinkfield & Warfield East
15 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.