Skip to content
Bracknell Forest Counts — Bracknell Forest, in numbers.Local help →
Bracknell Forest Counts / Binfield North & Warfield West

Binfield North & Warfield West · Bracknell Forest

Binfield North & Warfield West: your neighbourhood

Binfield North & Warfield West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 16% across Bracknell Forest (8.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.6% here, compared with 35.6% across Bracknell Forest (8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.4% here, compared with 12.5% across Bracknell Forest (4.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,195 out of 7,793.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

181 out of 7,813.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,818

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,818 out of 7,818.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,727 out of 6,260.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,111 out of 3,164.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

266 out of 3,164.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30%

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,883 out of 6,268.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.4%

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,226 out of 6,268.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

92 out of 6,268.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

598 out of 6,260.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

455 out of 3,180.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,186 out of 6,268.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

234 out of 3,180.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Binfield North & Warfield West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

159 out of 6,268.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Binfield North & Warfield West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

253 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 222 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Binfield North & Warfield West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 14 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Binfield North & Warfield West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024161
October 2024121
November 2024161
December 2024271
January 2025222
February 2025140
March 2025183
April 2025192
May 2025154
June 2025174
July 2025206
August 2025266
September 2025132
October 2025148
November 2025212
December 2025164
January 2026251
February 2026219
March 2026295
April 2026251
May 20262911
June 20262714
July 2026197
August 2026142
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Binfield North & Warfield West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime114
other theft34
public order23
criminal damage arson22
burglary18
vehicle crime17
other crime11
drugs7
bicycle theft3
shoplifting2
possession of weapons1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bracknell Forest →