Skip to content
Bracknell Forest Counts — Bracknell Forest, in numbers.Local help →
Bracknell Forest Counts / Binfield South & Jennett's Park

Binfield South & Jennett's Park · Bracknell Forest

Binfield South & Jennett's Park: your neighbourhood

Binfield South & Jennett's Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.6% here, compared with 35.6% across Bracknell Forest (7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.6% here, compared with 15.1% across Bracknell Forest (6.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 16% across Bracknell Forest (6.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

900 out of 10,467.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.5%

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

155 out of 10,473.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,468

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,468 out of 10,468.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,402 out of 7,985.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,252 out of 4,073.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

264 out of 4,073.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,721 out of 7,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

75.7%

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,052 out of 7,991.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.3%

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102 out of 7,991.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

626 out of 7,985.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

546 out of 4,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

863 out of 7,991.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

389 out of 4,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

218 out of 7,991.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Binfield South & Jennett's Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

505 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 483 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Binfield South & Jennett's Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Binfield South & Jennett's Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024335
October 2024515
November 2024326
December 2024462
January 2025496
February 2025355
March 20255639
April 20253011
May 20253113
June 20253822
July 20254915
August 2025339
September 2025603
October 2025346
November 2025382
December 2025311
January 2026367
February 2026403
March 2026475
April 2026329
May 20263812
June 2026416
July 20266013
August 20264814
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Binfield South & Jennett's Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime224
other theft61
vehicle crime54
shoplifting52
public order41
criminal damage arson28
burglary14
drugs13
other crime6
bicycle theft5
robbery4
theft from the person2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bracknell Forest →