Skip to content
Bracknell Forest Counts — Bracknell Forest, in numbers.Local help →

Bullbrook · Bracknell Forest

Bullbrook: your neighbourhood

Bullbrook electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 16% across Bracknell Forest (11.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.6% here, compared with 12.5% across Bracknell Forest (4.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.6% here, compared with 35.6% across Bracknell Forest (2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

839 out of 6,027.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

263 out of 6,009.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,012

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,012 out of 6,012.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.6%

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,602 out of 4,769.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,254 out of 2,505.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

417 out of 2,505.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,469 out of 4,786.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.2%

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,166 out of 4,786.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

169 out of 4,786.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

721 out of 4,769.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

409 out of 2,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

759 out of 4,786.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

683 out of 2,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Bullbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

151 out of 4,786.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bullbrook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

339 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 332 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bullbrook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bullbrook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024264
October 2024273
November 2024296
December 2024301
January 2025353
February 2025261
March 2025233
April 2025255
May 2025213
June 20251912
July 2025384
August 2025331
September 2025224
October 2025183
November 2025285
December 2025163
January 2026229
February 2026254
March 2026305
April 2026253
May 2026507
June 2026375
July 2026326
August 2026343
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bullbrook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime167
vehicle crime35
criminal damage arson32
public order31
other theft28
drugs15
other crime10
burglary9
robbery4
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bracknell Forest →