Skip to content
Bracknell Forest Counts — Bracknell Forest, in numbers.Local help →
Bracknell Forest Counts / Great Hollands

Great Hollands · Bracknell Forest

Great Hollands: your neighbourhood

Great Hollands electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.5% here, compared with 35.6% across Bracknell Forest (8.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 16% across Bracknell Forest (7.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Bracknell Forest (4.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,495 out of 8,921.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

358 out of 8,920.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,926

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,926 out of 8,926.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,925 out of 7,008.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,824 out of 3,385.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

577 out of 3,385.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,325 out of 7,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,437 out of 7,023.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

177 out of 7,023.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,183 out of 7,008.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

369 out of 3,394.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,392 out of 7,023.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

775 out of 3,394.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Great Hollands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

261 out of 7,023.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Great Hollands ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

454 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 511 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Great Hollands ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Great Hollands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024343
October 2024714
November 2024407
December 2024335
January 2025407
February 20253910
March 2025436
April 2025438
May 2025355
June 2025479
July 20254411
August 2025427
September 2025499
October 2025333
November 2025461
December 2025215
January 2026483
February 2026335
March 20263312
April 2026319
May 2026355
June 2026429
July 20264512
August 20263813
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Great Hollands
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime233
criminal damage arson45
public order38
other theft36
vehicle crime26
drugs22
other crime18
burglary12
bicycle theft8
shoplifting8
possession of weapons4
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bracknell Forest →