Skip to content
Bracknell Forest Counts — Bracknell Forest, in numbers.Local help →
Bracknell Forest Counts / Priestwood & Garth

Priestwood & Garth · Bracknell Forest

Priestwood & Garth: your neighbourhood

Priestwood & Garth electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 16% across Bracknell Forest (13.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.7% here, compared with 12.5% across Bracknell Forest (5.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31% here, compared with 35.6% across Bracknell Forest (4.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,305 out of 9,225.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

380 out of 9,222.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,225

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,225 out of 9,225.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31%

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,273 out of 7,343.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,955 out of 3,846.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

679 out of 3,846.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,177 out of 7,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.5%

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,883 out of 7,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

278 out of 7,344.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,148 out of 7,343.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

620 out of 3,850.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16%

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,177 out of 7,344.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,111 out of 3,850.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Priestwood & Garth

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

284 out of 7,344.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Priestwood & Garth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

800 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 702 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Priestwood & Garth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Priestwood & Garth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024639
October 20245511
November 2024535
December 2024505
January 2025619
February 2025428
March 2025647
April 20257710
May 2025598
June 2025686
July 20255215
August 20255812
September 20255810
October 20255511
November 2025619
December 2025435
January 2026837
February 2026597
March 2026869
April 20267610
May 20267712
June 2026659
July 2026607
August 20267713
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Priestwood & Garth
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime350
shoplifting123
vehicle crime78
other theft70
public order53
criminal damage arson51
drugs29
burglary17
other crime13
bicycle theft7
robbery5
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bracknell Forest →