Skip to content
Bracknell Forest Counts — Bracknell Forest, in numbers.Local help →

Sandhurst · Bracknell Forest

Sandhurst: your neighbourhood

Sandhurst electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 16% across Bracknell Forest (8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20% here, compared with 15.1% across Bracknell Forest (4.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Bracknell Forest (4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20%

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,963 out of 9,812.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

309 out of 9,827.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,827

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,827 out of 9,827.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,811 out of 8,027.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,654 out of 3,947.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

430 out of 3,947.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,678 out of 8,046.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.3%

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,172 out of 8,046.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

164 out of 8,046.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,023 out of 8,027.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

465 out of 3,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,830 out of 8,046.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

304 out of 3,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Sandhurst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

196 out of 8,046.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sandhurst ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

265 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 322 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sandhurst ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sandhurst
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024327
October 2024289
November 2024315
December 2024241
January 2025216
February 2025213
March 2025258
April 2025298
May 20251826
June 2025406
July 2025227
August 2025316
September 2025203
October 2025228
November 2025243
December 2025204
January 2026322
February 2026203
March 2026148
April 2026196
May 20262815
June 2026204
July 2026287
August 20261810
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sandhurst
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime121
public order35
criminal damage arson34
other theft26
other crime13
vehicle crime9
shoplifting8
burglary7
drugs3
robbery3
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bracknell Forest →