Skip to content
Bracknell Forest Counts — Bracknell Forest, in numbers.Local help →
Bracknell Forest Counts / Town Centre & The Parks

Town Centre & The Parks · Bracknell Forest

Town Centre & The Parks: your neighbourhood

Town Centre & The Parks electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 16% across Bracknell Forest (18 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44% here, compared with 35.6% across Bracknell Forest (8.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 16% across Bracknell Forest (7.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

476 out of 5,643.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

157 out of 5,648.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,637

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,637 out of 5,637.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44%

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,991 out of 4,529.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,095 out of 2,543.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

324 out of 2,543.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,033 out of 4,538.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

73%

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,311 out of 4,538.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

100 out of 4,538.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

506 out of 4,529.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

857 out of 2,542.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10%

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

453 out of 4,538.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

589 out of 2,542.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Town Centre & The Parks

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

194 out of 4,538.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Town Centre & The Parks ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,257 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,173 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Town Centre & The Parks ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 103 mapped crimes in September 2024; 125 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Town Centre & The Parks
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410319
October 20249110
November 202411117
December 2024926
January 20251079
February 20259814
March 20259517
April 20259518
May 20259118
June 20258312
July 20251039
August 202510421
September 202512613
October 202510819
November 202510511
December 20258115
January 2026727
February 20269910
March 20268613
April 202611212
May 202610814
June 202610620
July 202612931
August 202612521
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Town Centre & The Parks
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime450
shoplifting202
other theft136
public order130
criminal damage arson88
burglary47
drugs47
vehicle crime39
bicycle theft38
other crime27
robbery24
theft from the person19
possession of weapons10
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bracknell Forest →